Privacy Statement - Reef HQ Aquarium Privacy Collection

Reef HQ Aquarium Website - Privacy Collection Statement (General)

Personal information (including sensitive information) you provide to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) that regulate how we must handle your personal information. To the extent it applies we also comply with the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) for the purpose of fairness, transparency and lawful data collection and use.

We will only collect your personal information with your consent for a specific purpose and any data collected will be to the extent necessary and not excessive for its purpose. We will keep your data safe and secure. We will also process your personal information if it is necessary for our legitimate interests, or to fulfil a contractual or legal obligation.

We process your personal information if it is necessary to protect your life or in a medical situation, it is necessary to carry out a public function, a task of public interest or if the function has a clear basis in law.

We do not collect or process any personal information from you that is considered “Sensitive Personal Information” under the APPs or EU GDPR, such as personal information relating to your sexual orientation or ethnic origin unless we have obtained your explicit consent, or if it is being collected subject to and in accordance with the APPs and EU GDPR.

You must not provide us with your personal information if you are under the age of 18 without the consent of your parent or someone who has parental authority for you. We do not knowingly collect or process the personal information of children.

This statement discloses our information and dissemination practices for personal information collected via this website.

Personal information collected

We collect personal information from you when you browse our ReefHQ website and when you provide personal information via online forms or by email, for example:

  • you may subscribe to our electronic mailing lists, such as the GBRMPA e-newsletter, or
  • you may make written enquiry via our online contact form.

We collect and process personal information from you when you purchase on our website Reef HQ Memberships or tickets to the Aquarium or events. This is often done through third party vendors. You should refer to our Privacy Policy in relation to how we require third party vendors to comply with our privacy obligations.

We must establish a lawful basis for processing your personal information. The legal basis for which we collect your personal information depends on the data that we collect and how we use it. Where the personal information is processed for the purpose of the sale of a good or service then the purpose is for the fulfilment of a contractual purpose.

When you browse our Reef HQ website, our Internet Service Provider makes a record of all users and logs (in server logs) the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server and assigned IP address
  • your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au)
  • your operating system (for example, Windows, MAC)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you visited
  • the type of browser used.

No attempt will be made to identify you or your browsing activities except in the event of a legal investigation where a law enforcement agency may exercise their legal authority to inspect the Internet Service Provider’s logs.

If we are unable to collect your personal information the product or service you have requested may not be met to your satisfaction.

Cookies

The Reef HQ website uses technology called ‘cookies’ which are pieces of information that a website can transfer to your computer when you access information on that site. Cookies can make websites easier to use by storing information about your preferences on a particular website.

The Reef HQ Aquarium website and apps use cookies only with your consent. Please refer to our Cookies and Analytics Policy for information about how you can opt out of the use of cookies.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your information will only be shared in a manner consistent with the GBRMPA Privacy Policy. We note that that third party vendors are used for ticket sales and you should refer our Privacy Policy about how we require such vendors to comply with our privacy obligations.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless permitted by the APPs, Privacy Act and the EU GDPR.

If you send us an email message or enter your email on a form on our website it will not be added to a mailing list without your consent.

Security

Please refer to the security page.

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy

Please refer to GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy. It provides information if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you seek to correct/amend your personal information held by us. The Policy also includes information about how long your data will be stored for and your rights that can be exercised under the EU GDPR.

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy and complaint procedure can be found at http://www.gbrmpa.gov.au/home/privacy

Links to other sites  

This site contains links to other sites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of other websites and we encourage you to examine each websites privacy policy.

How to contact us-Privacy Officer/Data Protection Officer

Phone: + 61 7 4750 0700
Post: PO Box 1379, Townsville QLD 4810 AUSTRALIA
Email: privacy@gbrmpa.gov.au

More information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au