Privacy Statement - Public consultation under regulation 88D of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983

Scope

Pursuant to regulation 88D of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983, if the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) considers that the granting of a permission may restrict the reasonable use by the public of a part of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park, we may require the applicant to publicly advertise their application and seek public comment.

Public comments may be made by individuals or on behalf of a group of interested persons or an organisation, such as a company or community group. Comments are made directly to us.

Personal information (including sensitive information) that you provide us in making any comment on the application is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles that regulate how we must handle your personal information.

You may decide to use a pseudonym when making your comments.

Why we collect your personal information

Your personal information is collected by us to:

  • help inform our assessment of the application and
  • provide context to your comments, including the location where you reside, any expertise that you may have and the section of the community that you represent. 

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to give relevant consideration to your comments.

Who do we give your personal information to

We may disclose your comments and personal information to:

  • the Australian Department of the Environment
  • the Queensland Department of the National Parks, Sport and Recreation
  • the applicant. 

We may also publish on the Internet any personal information that you provide, along with your comments. If you do not wish for your personal information to be published on the Internet with your comments please advise us when you make your submission.

Please note that by publishing your personal information on the Internet it will be accessible to third parties overseas and within Australia. We are not accountable under the Privacy Act for any use or disclosure by a third party that accesses your personal information via the Internet. You will not be able to seek redress against us under the Privacy Act if a third party uses or discloses your personal information that it obtained via the Internet in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

If the applicant is an overseas entity, we will not disclose your personal information to them without first taking reasonable steps to ensure they do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information.

We do not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless permitted by the Privacy Act.

GBRMPA's Privacy Policy

Please refer to GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you seek to correct/amend your personal information held by us.

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy and complaint procedure can be found at http://www.gbrmpa.gov.au/home/privacy

How to contact us

Phone: + 61 7 4750 0700

Post: PO Box 1379, Townsville QLD 4810 AUSTRALIA

Email: privacy@gbrmpa.gov.au

More information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au .