Privacy statement - Public consultation for the cost recovery implementation statement associated with the Permission System

Notification of the collection of personal information

Personal information (including sensitive information) that you provide to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (GBRMPA) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles that regulate how we must handle your personal information.

You are not required to identify yourself, or you may decide to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, please be aware that in certain circumstances it may not be practicable or reasonable for us to deal with you if your identity is unknown.

Why we collect your personal information

We collect personal information from you to perform or exercise our functions and powers under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983.

The Authority is undertaking public consultation on the draft cost recovery implementation statement associated with providing information on how the Authority currently implements cost recovery for permission system related activities under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975. This consultation aims to obtain feedback on the draft cost recovery implementation statement, which will then be taken into account by the Authority before finalising the document for publication on its website.

If you choose to make a submission to the Authority about the draft cost recovery implementation statement you may include your personal information in that submission. Any submission containing your personal information will be used by the Authority as part of the public consultation process for the purposes of:

  • informing the Authority’s assessment of the level of understanding by stakeholders of the cost recovery implementation statement and the current implementation of these cost recovery measures; and
  • providing ideas to inform the full review of permission system fees.

We may also use your personal information to contact you to discuss your submission.  

By choosing to provide any sensitive information to us, such as details of your racial or ethnic origin, you are expressly consenting to the Authority collecting this information from you.

If we are unable to collect your personal information your submission will still be considered by the Authority. However, the Authority’s assessment of stakeholder understanding may not be as transparent and we will be unable to contact you to seek clarification if necessary.  

Who do we give your personal information to?

We may publicly release de-identified information about public submissions that are received as part of the consultation process however this information will not identify you in any way.

If you do not wish for the publication of your personal information to occur please make a note of this at the start of your submission. As your submissions will be sent to us via email, please consider whether automated statements in your email signature relating to confidentiality and disclosure of information should apply to the submission and delete or modify these statements if you consider them to be inappropriate.  

We do not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless permitted by the Privacy Act.

Our privacy policy

The agency’s Privacy Policy contains information about how you may:

  • access your personal information and seek correction of your personal information; and
  • complain to the agency about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how the agency will deal with your complaint.

How to contact us

Phone:        + 61 7 4750 0700

Post:           PO Box 1379, Townsville QLD 4810 AUSTRALIA

Email:         privacy@gbrmpa.gov.au

More information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.