Privacy statement - Branding research

Pollinate Project Guardian privacy statement

The Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (GBRMPA) is currently contracting Cutthru Pty Ltd trading as Pollinate on behalf of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority for the purpose of a project to identify perceptions people in Australia have towards the Reef and its management (“the Project”).

Your personal information, including contact details, comments and opinions will be collected by Pollinate on behalf of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority for the purposes of the Project. You are not required to identify yourself, or you may decide to use a pseudonym when dealing with us. However, please be aware that in certain circumstances it may not be practicable or reasonable for us to deal with you if your identity is unknown. Should the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority be required to collect any sensitive information from you, such as racial or ethnic origin; or religious beliefs or affiliations, your express consent will be required prior to any collection.

Your personal information will not be disclosed by us to any third party.  Your personal information will be de-identified and you will not be identified in any research report. We will only use your contact details and any other personal information that you provide us for the purpose of this project and we will not disclose it without your consent, except where we are required to do so by an Australian law or court/tribunal order.

We do not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Please refer to Pollinate’s privacy policy.

Privacy policy

Please refer to Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority's privacy policy if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you seek to correct/amend your personal information held by us.

Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority's privacy policy and complaint procedure can be found at http://www.gbrmpa.gov.au/home/privacy

Contact us

Phone: + 61 7 4750 0700
Post: PO Box 1379, Townsville QLD 4810 AUSTRALIA
Email: privacy@gbrmpa.gov.au

More information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au .