Privacy Statement - Special tourism permissions

Scope

Personal information (including sensitive information) you provide to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) in your special tourism permission application is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles that regulate how we must handle your personal information.

Why we collect your personal information

Personal information provided by you in your application form will be used by us to assess your application and to make a decision about whether to grant a special tourism permission for activities in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (“Marine Park”). We may also use the personal information provided by you to notify you of any subsequent matters affecting any permission granted to you, including changes to your permission, information about management arrangements for the Marine Park, and information about relevant policies implemented by us.   

We collect your personal information pursuant to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 (“GBRMP Act”) and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (“GBRMP Regulations”). If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to assess your application for a special tourism permission.

Who we give your personal information to

The special tourism permission application form is a joint application form that may be used by us and the Queensland Department of National Parks, Sport and Recreation (“NPSR”) through the Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service (“QPWS”) to assess your application for a special tourism permission. A copy of your application form and supporting information will be given to QPWS.

In some circumstances, we may also disclose your application information to other state government agencies which have responsibility for managing activities associated with your special tourism permission application.

To properly assess your application we will also need to share your personal information with members of the advisory panel. The advisory panel comprises suitably qualified people from GBRMPA, QPWS and other people with relevant expertise from the broader community, and its role is to advise GBRMPA and QPWS on the merits of the applications.

If we consider that the granting of a special tourism permission may restrict the public’s reasonable use of the Marine Park, then GBRMPA may also require you to publish an advertisement containing any information about your application that GBRMPA reasonably requires.

If you are granted a special tourism permission, in accordance with the GBRMP Regulations a copy of the permit document and other details about your application such as your name and address will be published on the Internet. 

Please note that by publishing your personal information on the Internet it will be accessible to third parties overseas and within Australia.  We are not accountable under the Privacy Act for any use or disclosure by a third party that accesses your personal information via the Internet.  You will not be able to seek redress against us under the Privacy Act if a third party uses or discloses your personal information that it obtained via the Internet in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

GBRMPA does not otherwise use or disclose your personal information unless permitted by the Privacy Act.

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy

Please refer to GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you seek to correct/amend your personal information held by us.  

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy and complaint procedure can be found at www.gbrmpa.gov.au/home/privacy

How to contact us

Phone: + 61 7 4750 0700

Post: PO Box 1379, Townsville QLD 4810 AUSTRALIA

Email: privacy@gbrmpa.gov.au 

More information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.


  • Free Zoning Maps

    Zoning maps

    If you're heading out on the water, don't forget your free Zoning Map so you know where you can go and what you can do.

  • Important milestone

    40 years anniversary

    We're delighted to celebrate the 40 years of the managing the Great Barrier Reef.

  • Visit the Reef

    fish on reef

    Visit our Great Barrier Reef and discover its amazing animals, plants, and habitats.

  • What you can do

    purple coral

    Everyone has a role to play in protecting our Great Barrier Reef. Find out what you can do to help protect this great Australian icon.

  • Report marine strandings

    turtle

    If you see sick, dead or stranded marine animals please call RSPCA QLD 1300 ANIMAL (1300 264 625)

  • Climate Change and the Great Barrier Reef

    Climate Change and the Great Barrier Reef vulnerability assessment cover image

    A Vulnerability Assessment: of the issues that could have far-reaching consequences for the Great Barrier Reef.