Privacy Notice for Incident Reporting

Information you provide to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) about possible offences may contain personal information about you and other parties.

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when reporting possible offences to GBRMPA.

Personal information you provide to GBRMPA is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) that regulate how GBRMPA must handle your personal information.

This notice is for the purposes of collecting your personal information.

Why we collect your personal information

Personal information provided by you may be used by GBRMPA, to investigate offences relating to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (“Marine Park”) and in administering, or performing its functions under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 (Cth) and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (Cth) as it relates to imposing a penalty or sanction.

If the GBRMPA is unable to collect your personal information, GBRMPA may not be able to properly investigate possible offences or administer its powers and functions under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 (Cth) and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (Cth).

Who we give your personal information to

GBRMPA may disclose your personal information as it relates to the incident that you have reported to the Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions and if the information you provide results in Court action, GBRMPA may also need to provide your personal information to the Court.

Your personal information may also be passed to other government agencies which have jurisdiction to investigate the relevant offences relating to the Marine Park; for example:

  • Australian Crime Commission
  • Australian Customs Service
  • Australian Federal Police
  • Australian Fisheries Management Authority
  • Australian Institute of Marine Science
  • Australian Maritime Safety Authority
  • Australian Quarantine Inspection Service
  • Australian Government Department of the Environment
  • Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage Protection
  • Queensland Department of National Parks, Recreation, Sport and Racing
  • Queensland Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
  • Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service
  • Queensland Police Service and
  • Queensland Transport and Main Roads.

GBRMPA will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, without your consent, unless it is required to do so by law.

GBRMPA does not disclose your personal information overseas.

GBRMPA’s APP Privacy Policy

GBRMPA’s APP Privacy Policy contains information about how you may:

  • access and seek correction of your personal information; and
  • complain to GBRMPA about a breach of the APP’s and how GBRMPA will deal with such a complaint.

GBRMPA’s AAP Privacy policy can be accessed.

How to contact us

Phone: Townsville head office: + 61 7 4750 0700

Fax: Townsville head office: + 61 7 4772 6093

Postal address: Townsville head office
2-68 Flinders Street
PO Box 1379
Townsville QLD 4810
AUSTRALIA

Email: info@gbrmpa.gov.au

More Information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.