Privacy Statement - Incident Reporting


Information you provide to the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) about suspected offences may contain personal information (including sensitive information) about you and other individuals.

You have the option of not identifying yourself, or using a pseudonym, when reporting suspected offences to us.

Personal information you provide to us is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles that regulate how we must handle your personal information.

This notice is for the purposes of collecting your personal information as the individual reporting a suspected incident or offence to us.

Why we collect your personal information

Personal information that you provide us about yourself may be used to assist us to:

  • monitor, manage and regulate activities in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (“Marine Park”)
  • ensure compliance with environmental laws
  • investigate suspected offences under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 (Cth) (“GBRMP Act”) and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (Cth) (“GBRMP Regulations”) and
  • track and record interactions between GBRMPA staff and Marine Park users.

You are not required to provide your personal information when reporting a suspected incident or offence in the Marine Park. However, your personal information may assist us to properly investigate suspected offences or perform our enforcement functions under the GBRMPA Act or GBRMPA Regulations. We will also be able to follow up with you for further information or statements if required.

Who we give your personal information to

We may disclose your personal information as it relates to the incident that you have reported to the Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions and if the information you provide results in Court action, we may also need to provide your personal information to the Court.

The Marine Park and World Heritage Area is managed using a multi-agency approach. Depending on the type of incident you report, it may be necessary to pass your information on to other government agencies for example:

  • Australian Crime Commission
  • Australian Customs Service
  • Australian Federal Police
  • Australian Fisheries Management Authority
  • Australian Institute of Marine Science
  • Australian Maritime Safety Authority
  • Australian Quarantine Inspection Service
  • Australian Department of the Environment
  • Queensland Department of Environment and Heritage Protection
  • Queensland Department of National Parks, Sport and Racing
  • Queensland Department of Agriculture, Fisheries and Forestry
  • Queensland Police Service and
  • Queensland Transport and Main Roads.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information, unless it is permitted by the Privacy Act. Your personal information will not be provided to the individual that you have made a complaint about, without your consent or disclosure is required by a court or tribunal order.

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas entities.

GBRMPA's Privacy Policy

Please refer to GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you seek to correct/amend your personal information held by us.

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy and complaint procedure can be found at

How to contact us

Phone: +61 7 4750 0700

Post: PO Box 1379 Townsville QLD 4810


For more information on privacy and the Privacy Act refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website .