Privacy Notice for Environmental Management Charge

Personal information provided by you on your Environmental Management Charge (EMC) charging return forms and EMC logbooks is collected by the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (GBRMPA) and protected by the Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles that regulate how GBRMPA must handle your information.

Why we collect your personal information

The Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1988 (the Act) requires GBRMPA to assess and collect charges imposed by the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (Environmental Management Charge – General) Act 1993 and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (Environmental Management Charge – Excise) Act 1993.

The information provided by you on the EMC charging return forms and EMC logbooks will be used to assess your liability to pay an EMC. It is a requirement under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (the Regulations) for holders of chargeable permissions to give copies of the EMC logbook entries and EMC charging return forms at quarterly intervals to GBRMPA (see reg 167 of the Regulations).

Failure to provide EMC logbook entries or EMC charging return forms to GBRMPA may result in a penalty of 40 penalty units (currently $6,800); see s 39Q of the Act.

If you make an application to GBRMPA for a relevant permission, the information you provide on your EMC charging return forms and EMC logbook entries may also be used to assess your application, by enabling GBRMPA to determine whether you have outstanding EMC (see reg 88R of the Regulations). GBRMPA may also use this information to determine whether to suspend any relevant permission (see reg 88ZT of the Regulations).

If GBRMPA is unable to collect your personal information on your EMC charging return forms and EMC logbooks GBRMPA will be unable to assess your liability to pay EMC. You may also be subject to a penalty for failing to comply with the Act and Regulations.

Who we give your personal information to

GBRMPA does not disclose personal information collected on the EMC charging return forms or EMC logbook entries to any third party or overseas entity.

GBRMPA’s APP Privacy Policy

Please refer to GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy if you wish to make a complaint about GBRMPA’s handling of your personal information or seek to correct/amend your personal information held by GBRMPA.

For more information on privacy and the Privacy Act refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website