Privacy Statement - Environmental Management Charge

Scope

Personal information provided by you on your Environmental Management Charge (“EMC”) charging return forms and EMC logbooks is collected by the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) and protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”).  The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles that regulate how we must handle your personal information.

Why we collect your personal information

The Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1988 (“the GBRMP Act”) requires us to assess and collect charges imposed by the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (Environmental Management Charge – General) Act 1993 and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (Environmental Management Charge – Excise) Act 1993.

The information provided by you on the EMC charging return forms and EMC logbooks will be used to assess your liability to pay an EMC.  It is a requirement under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (“the GBRMP Regulations”) for holders of chargeable permissions to give copies of the EMC logbook entries and EMC charging return forms at quarterly intervals to us (see regulation 167 of the GBRMP Regulations).

Failure to provide EMC logbook entries or EMC charging return forms to GBRMPA may result in a penalty of 40 penalty units (currently $6,800); see section 39Q of the GBRMP Act.

If you make an application to us for a relevant permission, the information you provide on your EMC charging return forms and EMC logbook entries may also be used to assess your application, by enabling us to determine whether you have outstanding EMC (see regulation 88R of the GBRMP Regulations).  We may also use this information to determine whether to suspend any relevant permission (see regulation 88ZT of the GBRMP Regulations).

Who we give your personal information to

We do not disclose personal information collected on the EMC charging return forms or EMC logbook entries to any third party or overseas entity.

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy

Please refer to GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or seek to correct/amend your personal information held by us.  

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy can be found at www.gbrmpa.gov.au/home/privacy

How to contact us

Phone: +61 7 4750 0700

Post: PO Box 1379 Townsville QLD 4810

Email: privacy@gbrmpa.gov.au 

For more information on privacy and the Privacy Act refer to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.  

 

  • Free Zoning Maps

    Zoning maps

    If you're heading out on the water, don't forget your free Zoning Map so you know where you can go and what you can do.

  • Important milestone

    40 years anniversary

    We're delighted to celebrate the 40 years of the managing the Great Barrier Reef.

  • Visit the Reef

    fish on reef

    Visit our Great Barrier Reef and discover its amazing animals, plants, and habitats.

  • What you can do

    purple coral

    Everyone has a role to play in protecting our Great Barrier Reef. Find out what you can do to help protect this great Australian icon.

  • Report marine strandings

    turtle

    If you see sick, dead or stranded marine animals please call RSPCA QLD 1300 ANIMAL (1300 264 625)

  • Climate Change and the Great Barrier Reef

    Climate Change and the Great Barrier Reef vulnerability assessment cover image

    A Vulnerability Assessment: of the issues that could have far-reaching consequences for the Great Barrier Reef.