Privacy Statement - Permit application


Personal information (including sensitive information) you provide to Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) in your permit application is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australian Privacy Principles that regulate how we must handle your personal information.

Collection of your personal information

Personal information (including sensitive information) provided by you as part of your permit application will be used by us to assess your application and to assist us to make a decision about whether to grant you a relevant permission. 

We may also use the personal information provided by you to notify you of any subsequent matters affecting any permission granted to you, including any changes to your permission, information about management arrangements for the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park (“Marine Park”), and information about relevant policies implemented by us. 

We collect your personal information pursuant to our functions and activities under the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (“GBRMP Regulations”). 

We may also collect personal information (including sensitive information) about you from a third party or a publicly available source to enable it to make a decision about whether or not to grant you a relevant permission. You will be given an opportunity to comment on any information that may result in adverse findings.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may not be able to assess your application for permission.

Who we give your personal information to

The permit application form is a joint application form that may be used by us and the Queensland Department of National Parks, Sport and Recreation through the Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service (“QPWS”) to assess your application for permission. A copy of the application form and the information you provide will be given to QPWS for the purposes of QPWS assessing any permission you require under Queensland legislation.

If we consider that the granting of the permission may restrict the public’s reasonable use of the Marine Park, then we may also require you to publish an advertisement containing any information about your application that we reasonably require. The public will also be able to consider your application and provide comment on it.

Under the GBRMP Regulations, if you are granted a permit, a copy of the permit document, which may include some identifying information such as your name and address, will be published on the Internet.

Please note that by publishing your personal information on the Internet it will be accessible to third parties overseas and within Australia. We are not accountable under the Privacy Act for any use or disclosure by a third party that accesses your personal information via the Internet. You will not be able to seek redress against us under the Privacy Act if a third party uses or discloses your personal information that it obtained via the Internet in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.

We may also be required to disclose relevant information about your application (including relevant personal information) to third parties to obtain further information for the purposes of assessing your application.

We will not otherwise use or disclose your personal information (including sensitive information) unless permitted by the Privacy Act.

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy

Please refer to GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy if you wish to make a complaint about our handling of your personal information or you seek to correct/amend your personal information held by us. 

GBRMPA’s Privacy Policy and complaint procedure can be found at

How to contact us

Phone: + 61 7 4750 0700

Post: PO Box 1379, Townsville QLD 4810 AUSTRALIA


More information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website