Permit Application Privacy Notice

Personal information you provide to Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority (“GBRMPA”) in your permit application is protected by the Privacy Act 1988 (“Privacy Act”). The Privacy Act provides for 13 Australia Privacy Principles (“APP’s”) that regulate how GBRMPA must handle your personal information.

Why we collect your personal information

Personal information provided by you as part of your permit application will be used by GBRMPA to assess your application and to assist GBRMPA to make a decision about whether to grant you a relevant permission.

GBRMPA may also use the personal information provided by you to notify you of any subsequent matters affecting any permission granted to you, including any changes to your permission, information about management arrangements for the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park, and information about relevant policies implemented by the GBRMPA. 

The authority to collect this information is in the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Act 1975 and the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Regulations 1983 (“the Regulations”). 

If GBRMPA is unable to collect your personal information, GBRMPA may not be able to assess your application for permission.

Who we give your personal information to

The permit application form is a joint application form that may be used by both GBRMPA and the Queensland Parks and Wildlife Service (QPWS) to assess your application for permission. A copy of this form will be given to QPWS.

If GBRMPA considers that the granting of the permission may restrict the public’s reasonable use of the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park, then GBRMPA may also require you to publish an advertisement containing any information about your application that GBRMPA reasonably requires.

Under the Regulations, if you are granted a permit, a copy of the permit document, which may include some identifying information such as your name and address, will be published on the Internet.

GBRMPA will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party, without your consent, unless it is required to do so by law.

GBRMPA’s APP Privacy Policy

GBRMPA’s APP Privacy Policy contains information about how you may:

  • Access and seek correction of your personal information; and
  • Complain to GBRMPA about a breach of the APP’s and how GBRMPA will deal with such a complaint.

GBRMPA’s AAP Privacy Policy is available.

How to contact us

Phone: Townsville head office: + 61 7 4750 0700

Fax: Townsville head office: + 61 7 4772 6093

Postal address: Townsville head office
2-68 Flinders Street
PO Box 1379
Townsville QLD 4810
AUSTRALIA

Email: info@gbrmpa.gov.au

More information

More information on privacy and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.